Megan McArdle says The Thing That Is
[…] But what about this pickle we’re in right now?

      1. Well, there is this. The thing is it’s not so far out and unprecedented that it’s plausible Obama would use this if completely cornered. Unfortunately, experience shows that he’s (such a horrible negotiator / so committed to “playing nice” / so desperate for approval in the Village)(take your pick) that he’d happily sell-out Medicare first. The messages from my tinfoil hat are telling me that this is why we’re facing the “sequester” to begin with.

        1. I believe that issuing script would run afoul of 31 U.S.C. § 5115 (“The amount of United States currency notes outstanding and in circulation … may not be more than [$300 million]”)

          1. Scrip (not script) is not currency because it’s not legal tender. However, it would have a market value and would trade at a small discount to the real thing.