Michigan Gerrymandering Case
[…] They would walk in with seminar material and clipboards in hand, certain to take copious notes. Somehow, I knew that their efforts would come to naught.

Now, a couple of months ago I was invited by some subgroup of the University of Maryland to give a presentation at a two-day seminar on starting and operating a cannabis business. My topic was, of course, the tax aspects of selling cannabis. I previously mentioned the seminar here with a link to my speaker’s outline. In the presentation, I particularly focused on 26 U.S.C. 280E. That Code section provides as follows:

No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.

I made it clear that, in my opinion, Section 280E makes it virtually impossible to derive a significant profit operating a cannabis business. (I note that a colleague of mine claims to have clients who are making serious money in the business. I have my doubts.